Kenya Triathlon

Your one stop online resource for triathlon and related sports in Kenya

DATE EVENT DISTANCE LOCATION CLASSIFICATION

MAR

3RD

 Junior Age Group   Triathlon   & Aquathlon   Championships  Kids Distances  Nyali Beach   Mombasa  Regional Championships

 MAR

22ND

 ATU Africa Cup

 Standard 

 Sprint

 Durban

 S. Africa

 Continental 

 Championship

 APR

11/12TH

 Sharm El Sheikh ATU   Triathlon African   Championships

 Age Groups

 Sprint/   Standard

 Sharm El   Sheikh

 Egypt

 Continental

 Championship

 APR

25&26TH

 The Waterfront Triathlon   and Duathlon   Championship  Multi   Distances &   Formats  Nairobi  National Championship

 JUN

7TH

 Mombasa Triathlon   Association   Multi   Distances &   Formats

 Butterfly Firm

 Mombasa

 Regional Championship

 JUN

13TH

 Lake Kivu ATU Sprint   Triathlon Africa Cup

 Age Groups

 Sprint

 Lake Kivu

 Rwanda

 Regional Championship

 AUG

30TH

 Kigali ATU Sprint   Duathlon   African Cup   Duathlon   Sprint

 Kigali

Rwanda

 Continental Championship

 SEP

4-13TH

 Almere-Amsterdam ITU   Multisport World   Championships

 Age Groups

 Aquathlon/Duathlon

 Cross Triathlon

 Almere-   Amsterdam

 Netherlands

 World Championship

 OCT

10-11

 National Multisport   Championships 

 Sprint

 Enticer

 Turtle Bay

 Watamu

 National Championship

NOV

28/29TH

 African Cup

 Sprint

 Fort Jesus

 National Championship 

NO NAME GENDER RUN BIKE RUN TOTAL
1. KENNEDY OCHIENG MALE 00:32:00 01:05:30 00:21:29 01:59:59
2. GIDEON RUTO MALE 00:31:10 01:09:30 00:20:19 02:01:59
3. VINCENT OCHIENG MALE 00:34:40 01:03:24 00:24:56 02:03:00
4. MARTIN SHIKUKU MALE 00:33:00 01:12:57 00:22:46 02:08:43
5. MASON NYANGAU MALE 00:32:43 01:15:54 00:25:33 02:14:10
6. MANUEL OCHIENG MALE 00:35:15 01:14:40 00:27:05 02:17:00
7. DERRICK JUMA MALE 00:37:40 01:12:10 00:29:30 02:19:20
8. ELISHA MATEKA MALE 00:35:55 01:13:47 00:33:18 02:23:00
9. RALLY MASILA MALE 00:37:42 01:12:18 00:35:10 02:25:10
10. DOMINIC ROTICH MALE 00:35:39 01:29:34 00:31:59 02:37:12
11. DUNCAN WASHINGTON MALE 00:57:00 01:28:23 00:24:57 02:50:20
12. COLLINS ODUOR MALE 00:57:31 01:25:17 00:40:14 03:03:02
13. EDDY ODHIAMBO MALE 00:41:15 01:14:40 - DNF

 

SPRINT DUATHLON RESULTS

 

NO. NAME GENDER RUN BIKE RUN TIME
1. CATHERINE KARIUKI FEMALE 00:27:43 00:44:15 00:19:58 01:31:56
2. EVE MWENDWA FEMALE 00:26:57 00:53:13 00:18:50 01:39:00
3. BARBARA ADELL FEMALE 00:28:37 00:52:35 00:19:48 01:41:00
4. WINNIE NJERI FEMALE 00:32:45 00:44:17 00:22:42 01:39:44
5. FARHANA ADAMJI FEMALE 00:30:10 00:55:10 00:18:40 01:44:00
6. CAMILLA LYDIA FEMALE 00:34:11 00:47:28 00:25:21 01:47:00
7. NYOKABI KAMOTHO FEMALE 00:25:34 00:55:28 00:33:41 01:54:53
8. VIVIAN AWUOR FEMALE 00:33:00 00:44:29 00:46:42 02:04:11
9. SIAN SAITONIK FEMALE 00:26:02 01:08:58 00:49:02 02:24:02:
10. EUNICE WANJIRU FEMALE 00:35:20 01:03:50 00:52:13 02:31:23
11. PENDO MAKOMBA FEMALE 00:41:22 01:13:34 01:02:26 02:57:22
12. CINDY OUMA FEMALE 00:50:00 01:13:14 00:56:06 02:59:20
13. SYLVIA NJEHIA FEMALE 00:45:00 01:41:21 00:48:13 03:14:34
14. MILKA AKINYI FEMALE - - - DQ

 

SPRINT DUATHLON RESULTS MEN'S

NO NAME GENDER RUN BIKE RUN TIME
1. GABRIEL AMBUKO MALE 00:24:43 00:34:51 00:14:22 01:13:56
2. VICTOR ONDITI MALE 00:18:01 00:42:59 00:13:00 01:14:00
3. ARCHIE MAY MALE 00:24:43 00:35:55 00:16:23 01:17:01
4. MARTIN MACHARIA MALE 00:24:10 00:37:23 00:16:23 01:17:56
5. THOMAS BIFWOLI MALE 00:25:14 00:49:25 00:15:28 01:30:07
6. NAEM CHAKERA MALE 00:29:13 00:41:07 00:20:40 01:31:00
7. KENNEDY KIBET MALE 00:22:00 01:02:20 00:12:40 01:37:00
8. ERIC MWENJE MALE 00:25:10 00:57:15 00:22:35 01:45:00
9. DANIEL MADARA MALE 00:28:01 01:10:59 00:22:18 02:01:18
10. DAVID CHEMWENO MALE 00:36:11 01:12:09 00:38:41 02:27:01
             
             

NATIONAL CROSS-TRIATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

POS MALE ATHLETES GEN SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL
1. SOUDI HASSAN MALE 00:25:01 00:46:17 00:28:20 01:39:38
2. TOBY BLAKE MALE 00:32:07 00:56:11 00:21:37 01:49:55
3. ANWAR MANSOUR MALE 00:25:11 01:00:07 00:26:57 01:52:15
4. TED MWATHA MALE 00:31:01 01:02:09 00:27:18 02:00:28
5. OMAR SAID MALE 00:36:01 01:04:42 00:40:06 02:20:49
6. AMAR SHAH MALE 0026:06 01:14:49 00:40:02 02:20:57
7. FELIX ARMALET MALE 00:31:00 01:05:30 00:47:01 02:23:31
8. TOIVO HENSGENS MALE 00:38:01 01:10:00 00:51:19 02:39:20
9. AHMED SALIM MALE 00:34:01 01:26:05 00:57:14 02:57:20
10. KAREN MWAURA MALE 00:48:01 01:30:00 00:47:10 03:05:11
11. JEREMY OGEMBO MALE 00:52:03 01:18:14 01:12:55 03:23:12
12. NEEL CHANDARIA MALE 00:48:01 01:30:20 00:47:25 03:05:46
13. FRANK NDIYO MALE 00:39:08 01:23:01 01:25:10 03:27:19
14. TATUA NGOTHO MALE 00:53:12 01:13:13 01:39:19 03:34:44
15. IAN MUIRURI MALE 00:57:48 02:15:02 01:32:07 04:44:57
16. MARTIN MONTBARBON MALE 00:25:01 00:46:17 - DNF
             
POS FEMALE ATHLETES GEN SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL
1. STEPHANE FERNANDEZ FEMALE 00:32:10 01:09:02 00:27:05 02:09:17
2. AATYA ESSA FEMALE 00:32:05 01:20:54 01:01:00 02:53:59
3. EMILY WOODS FEMALE 00:29:01 01:26:19 01:09:28 03:04:48
4. MIRANDA STOBBS FEMALE 00:48:01 01:30:20 00:47:25 03:05:46
5. CECILIA KARIUKI FEMALE 00:52:01 01:11:19 01:18:15 03:21:35
6. MAKIE MAGAYU FEMALE 00:57:20 01:09:11 01:16:22 03:22:53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR TRIATHLON RESULTS

NO. NAME GEN SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL TIME
1. JOHN PAUL MALE 00:09:01 00:38:21 00:14:07 01:01:29
2. JOSETTE NJERI FEMALE 00:10:03 00:39:13 00:15:34 01:04:50
3. MAYA MALESI FEMALE 00:10:03 00:39:13 00:19:34 01:10:50
4. VIVIAN HILLIER FEMALE 00:10:04 00:46:26 00:16:30 01:13:00

 

The ITU World Triathlon Multisport Championships 2020 are planned to be held 4th until 13th of September 2020.

Subject to changes

4 September 2020

Date
Time
Event
Location
4th September
 
Opening Ceremony
Havenkom
4th September
 
Briefing Sprint & Standard Duathlon
Theatre
4th September
 
Carbo Loading Party
Havenkom

5 September 2020

Date
Time
Event
Location
5th September
09:00 am
Sprint Duathlon – Start Age Group M16 – M29
Kemphaan
5th September
09:03 am
Sprint Duathlon – Start Age Group M30 – M44
Kemphaan
5th September
09:06 am
Sprint Duathlon – Start Age Group M45 – M59
Kemphaan
5th September
09:09 am
Sprint Duathlon – Start Age Group > M60
Kemphaan
5th September
09:55 am
Sprint Duathlon – Start Age Group F16 – F44
Kemphaan
5th September
09:57 am
Sprint Duathlon – Start Age Group > F45
Kemphaan
5th September
01:00 pm
Sprint Duathlon – Junior Men
Kemphaan
5th September
01:45 pm
Sprint Duathlon – Junior Women
Kemphaan
5th September
03:30 pm
Sprint Duathlon – Start Paratriathlon
Kemphaan
5th September
06:30 pm
Sprint Duathlon – Open Wave
Kemphaan

6 September 2020

Date
Time
Event
Location
6th September
09:00 am
Standard Duathlon – Start Age Group M18 – M29
Kemphaan
6th September
09:05 am
Standard Duathlon – Start Age Group F18 – F44
Kemphaan
6th September
09:10 am
Standard Duathlon – Start Age Group > F45
Kemphaan
6th September
09:35 am
Standard Duathlon – Start Age Group M30 – M44
Kemphaan
6th September
09:40 am
Standard Duathlon – Start Age Group M45 – M59
Kemphaan
6th September
09:45 am
Standard Duathlon – Start Age Group > M60
Kemphaan
6th September
03:00 pm
Standard Duathlon – Start Elite/U23 Women
Kemphaan
6th September
05:30 pm
Standard Duathlon – Start Elite/U23 Men
Kemphaan

7 September 2020

Date
Time
Event
Location
7th September
 
Briefing Cross Triathlon
Theatre
7th September
 
Award Ceremony Sprint & Standard Duathlon
Esplanade

8 September 2020

Date
Time
Event
Location
8th September
10:00 am
Cross Triathlon – Start Junior Men
Kemphaan
8th September
10:05 am
Cross Triathlon – Start Junior Women
Kemphaan
8th September
10:10 am
Cross Triathlon – Start Paratriathlon
Kemphaan
8th September
12:00 am
Cross Triathlon – Start Elite/U23 Men
Kemphaan
8th September
12:05 am
Cross Triathlon – Start Elite/U23 Women
Kemphaan
8th September
01:10 pm
Cross Triathlon – Start Age Group M18 – M39
Kemphaan
8th September
01:15 pm
Cross Triathlon – Start Age Group M40 – M49
Kemphaan
8th September
02:00 pm
Cross Triathlon – Start Age Group > M50
Kemphaan
8th September
02:05 pm
Cross Triathlon – Start Age Group Women
Kemphaan

9 September 2020

Date
Time
Event
Location
9th September
 
Briefing Aquathlon
Theatre
9th September
 
Award Ceremony Cross Triathlon
Esplanade

10 September 2020

Date
Time
Event
Location
10th September
11:00 am
Side Event – Start Junior Challenge
Esplanade
10th September
02:00 pm
Aquathlon – Start Elite Men
Esplanade
10th September
02:05 pm
Aquathlon – Start Elite Women
Esplanade
10th September
02:30 pm
Aquathlon – Start Para Aquathlon
Esplanade
10th September
03:00 pm
Aquathlon – Start Age Group M16 – M39
Esplanade
10th September
03:05 pm
Aquathlon – Start Age Group M40 – M49
Esplanade
10th September
03:10 pm
Aquathlon – Start Age Group M50 – M59
Esplanade
10th September
03:15 pm
Aquathlon – Start Age Group > M60
Esplanade
10th September
03:20 pm
Aquathlon – Start Age Group F16 – F44
Esplanade
10th September
03:25 pm
Aquathlon – Start Age Group > F45
Esplanade
10th September
05:30 pm
Side Event – Start Business + Family Relay
Esplanade

11 September 2020

Date
Time
Event
Location
11th September
09:30 am
Side Event – Start Senior & No-Limit Challenge
Van Rheenen Sport
11th September
 
Briefing Aquabike & Long Distance Triathlon
Theatre
11th September
 
Carbo Loading Party
Theatre
11th September
 
Award Ceremony Aquathlon
Esplanade

12 September 2020

Date
Time
Event
Location
12th September
07:00 am
Long Distance Triathlon – Start Elite Men
Esplanade
12th September
07:05 am
Long Distance Triathlon – Start Elite Women
Esplanade
12th September
07:08 am
Long Distance Triathlon – Start Paratriathlon
Esplanade
12th September
07:35 am
Long Distance Triathlon – Start Age Group M18 – M39
Esplanade
12th September
07:40 am
Long Distance Triathlon – Start Age Group M40 – M49
Esplanade
12th September
07:45 am
Long Distance Triathlon – Start Age Group > M50
Esplanade
12th September
07:50 am
Long Distance Triathlon – Start Age Group F18 – F44
Esplanade
12th September
07:55 am
Long Distance Triathlon – Start Age Group > F45
Esplanade
12th September
08:05 am
Long Distance Triathlon – Open Wave Men
Esplanade
12th September
08:10 am
Long Distance Triathlon – Open Wave Women
Esplanade
12th September
08:40 am
Aquabike – Start Age Group M18 – M49
Esplanade
12th September
08:45 am
Aquabike – Start Age Group > M50
Esplanade
12th September
08:52 am
Aquabike – Start Age Group F18 – F49
Esplanade
12th September
08:55 am
Aquabike – Start Age Group > F50
Esplanade
12th September
 
Start Finishline Party
Esplanade

13 September 2020

Date
Time
Event
Location
13th September
 
Award Ceremony Aquabike & Long Distance Triathlon
Esplanade
13th September
End morning
Closing Ceremony
Esplanade

Subcategories